Accident Summary Nr: 202076774 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Crane Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309034700 | 05/13/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Professional Service Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1, a technician, was sampling concrete to perform slump tests. He walked between a concrete truck and a bucket attached to a Link Belt crane to use the truck's water hose to wash his tools. A coworker, apparently unaware of Employee #1's location, signaled the crane operator to raise the bucket. The bucket then struck Employee #1's head, causing bruises and abrasions. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309034700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Technicians, n.e.c. |