Accident Summary Nr: 202076766 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Beater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309348183 | 08/22/2005 | 3842 | 339113 | U.S. Cotton, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a beater jam with his hand. When the jam was removed, the tension on the beater released, and Employee #1's hand was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309348183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |