Accident Summary Nr: 202076659 - Employee in Training Receives Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309221695 | 07/22/2005 | 7213 | 812331 | Kleen-Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1 was being trained on equipment. He came back from a break and instead of reporting to his trainer, took it upon himself to unload a washer and place the load into the dryer. The load was not fully cleaned and when he turned on the dryer, the chemicals flashed and the door blew open. Employee #1 was exposed to heat and steam, and was burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309221695 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |