Accident Summary Nr: 202076659 - Employee in Training Receives Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202076659 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30922169507/22/20057213812331Kleen-Tech, Inc.

Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1 was being trained on equipment. He came back from a break and instead of reporting to his trainer, took it upon himself to unload a washer and place the load into the dryer. The load was not fully cleaned and when he turned on the dryer, the chemicals flashed and the door blew open. Employee #1 was exposed to heat and steam, and was burned.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, DRY CLEANING, STEAM, EXPLOSION, UNTRAINED, WASHING MACHINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309221695 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction