Accident Summary Nr: 202076626 - Employee Fractures Back When Scaffold Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309157154 | 07/13/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Haggerstone, Llc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was positioned on an Alum-A-Pole scaffold, when the right-hand side of the scaffold fell, causing him to fall 18 ft to the ground. He sustained a fracture to his back. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309157154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |