Accident Summary Nr: 202076626 - Employee Fractures Back When Scaffold Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202076626 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915715407/13/20051761238170Haggerstone, Llc

Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was positioned on an Alum-A-Pole scaffold, when the right-hand side of the scaffold fell, causing him to fall 18 ft to the ground. He sustained a fracture to his back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309157154 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold