Accident Summary Nr: 202076618 - Employee Is Buried Up to His Chest in Trench Cave In

Accident Summary Nr: 202076618 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917668307/07/20051711238220Southeastern Plumbing And Heating, Incorporated

Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employees #1 and a coworker were on a job site installing a 2-in. water line in a trench. The trench measured approximately 5.75-ft deep by 18-ft long by 6.5-ft wide. No shoring or trench box was used and the excavated material was deposited on the edge of the trench. Employee #1 was caught in a cave in when it collapsed, burring him up to his chest.

Keywords: CHEST, COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BY, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, BURIED, CAVE-IN, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309176683 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse