Accident Summary Nr: 202076618 - Employee Is Buried Up to His Chest in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309176683 | 07/07/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Southeastern Plumbing And Heating, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employees #1 and a coworker were on a job site installing a 2-in. water line in a trench. The trench measured approximately 5.75-ft deep by 18-ft long by 6.5-ft wide. No shoring or trench box was used and the excavated material was deposited on the edge of the trench. Employee #1 was caught in a cave in when it collapsed, burring him up to his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309176683 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |