Accident Summary Nr: 202076550 - Employee Fractures Rib When Unsupported Wall Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309034684 | 05/10/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Jcs Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was employed framing the first floor walls of a two story, single family home. He was one of six workers involved in raising an exterior stud wall by hand. The wall was 17 ft 4 in. wide by 18 ft 3 in. high, and it was assembled with 2 by 6 wood studs with stud blocking and headers for six windows. The procedure used by the employer was for the workers to construct the wood frame stud wall on the ground, stand the wall up, and secure it in place. Five of the workers, including Employee #1, had raised one side of the wall shoulder high. One of the five workers went with a sixth worker to get some 2 by 4 lumber. They would use this to help push the wall into position as the other four workers walked the wall up. During the process, supports used to secure the base of the wall failed, and the wall kicked out. The workers lost control of the wall, which fell onto Employee #1. He sustained a fractured rib and abrasions to the left side of his body. He was not hospitalized. The injury line did not acknowledge fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309034684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |