Accident Summary Nr: 202076543 - Employee's Face Is Injured When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308703024 | 04/07/2005 | 2048 | 311119 | Carolina By-Products, Wadesboro Division |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. April 7, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a tractor and trailer rig for Carolina By-Products in Wadesboro Division. While traveling South on US Highway 52 in Granite Quarry in North Carolina, Employee #1 was alerted by a pedestrian that his vehicle caught on fire. Employee #1 then pulled his rig off to the right side of the road, approximately 100 ft North of the intersection of US Highway 52 and St. Lukes Church Road. Upon exiting the vehicle, he identified that the drop axle wheel on the driver side was on fire. While attempting to extinguish the fire with a Kidde, 2.75-lb, BC dry chemical, portable vehicular fire extinguisher, the tire exploded, causing a oncussion and burn injuries to Employee #1's face. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was trained how to use portable fire extinguishers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308703024 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |