Accident Summary Nr: 202076535 - Employee Is Shocked and Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309034890 | 04/25/2005 | 6531 | 531312 | Childress Klein Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2005, Employee #1, a building maintenance employee, was working from an aluminum extension ladder, at an estimated height of 10 feet to 14 feet. According to the employer, Employee #1 was trying to determine the origin of excess power usage in a vacant property. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and was killed. According to the County Medical Examiner's Office, Employee #1 sustained burns and blisters, consistent with an electrical shock, on the inside of his left palm and fingers. Preliminary findings indicated that electrical shock was not the cause of death. The cause of death was head injuries sustained after Employee #1 fell from the ladder and impacted the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309034890 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |