Accident Summary Nr: 202076519 - Employee Fractures Back When Scaffold Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308765981 | 04/14/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Unique Designers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, and two coworkers of Unique Designers fell approximately 40 feet from a scaffold system when it failed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308765981 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |