Accident Summary Nr: 202076501 - Employee Struck by a Chain Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308761782 | 04/04/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | R. Bratti Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2005, Employee #1, working for R. Bratti Associates, Inc., was struck by a chain hoist and trolley that came loose from an I-beam, approximately sixty feet overhead. He was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308761782 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |