Accident Summary Nr: 202076493 - Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308761931 | 04/06/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Commercial Steel Erection, Inc. Dba Cse,Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1, working for Commercial Steel Erection, Inc., was installing metal decking approximately seventeen feet from grade. He unhooked his personal fall arrest system in order to make a measurement, slipped on a piece of unsecured decking, and fell to grade level. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308761931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |