Accident Summary Nr: 202076477 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308655216 | 02/04/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | John Sadri Custom Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a 12.2-meter-long aluminum ladder. The ladder contacted a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line. Both employees received%09 electric shocks, for which they were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308655216 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 308655216 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |