Accident Summary Nr: 202076451 - Employee Injures Knee, Then Dies Later from Embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308576701 | 01/10/2005 | 3086 | 326150 | Foamex International Inc. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2004, an employee was driving a tractor trailer truck in the company parking lot when he hit his right knee against the steering column of the truck. The employee was a switcher. He was responsible for switching out tractor trailers to be loaded on a daily basis at one of the three bays. The Health Compliance Officer (HCO) determined that the repeated trauma to the knee caused the inflammation, infection, and gout that set into the employee's knee. Based on the medical examiner's findings, it was the infection which caused the employee's blood sugar to become so elevated, and it was the injury to the knee which caused the blood clot to form in the knee. The medical examiner stated that the blood clot originated in the right knee and moved to his lungs, which resulted in his death due to pulmonary embolism. The HCO determined that the employee repeatedly hit his knee due to the truck seat being broken, where he could not adjust the seat back. The large pot hole in the gravel drive probably contributed to hitting his knee early on; however, the employer had the pot hole repaired as soon as it was brought to his attention in October 2004. The employee reported hitting his knee even after the pot hole was repaired. The employee was told to take the truck cab to get the seat repaired during the first conversation that he had with another coworker concerning his knee in September 2004. The employee neglected to do this. It is the policy of Foamex International for the Switchers to be responsible for taking their truck cabs in to be repaired when needed. It is also the policy of Foamex International for employees to not operate a truck that is in need of repairs and to inform the supervisor of any problems. The employee neglected to also do this. The HCO determined that it was the repeated trauma to the knee that caused the gout and the blood clot to form. If the employee would have reported the incident to his supervisor the first time he hit his knee and if he would have taken the truck cab in to have the seat repaired the first time he hit his knee, which is what he should have done if he were following the company's policies, then the injury would probably not have been so severe and the gout and the blood clot might not have formed. The HCO determined that Foamex International responded in an appropriate manner by repairing the pot hole as soon as the employer was informed about it and by investigating the accident as soon as it was reported to the employer. Foamex also responded appropriately by telling Mr. Thomas to take the truck cab in to have the seat repaired. Foamex has all the required safety programs in place and they are in compliance. Foamex has an adequate Job Safety and Health Analysis for the Switcher job and an adequate Safe Work Practice for the Switcher job. Foamex also has an in compliance Incident Investigation and Reporting Policy in place and Foamex conducted a sufficient Incident Investigation in this particular case. The employee was admitted to the Catawba Memorial Hospital on December 19 2004, where he died on December 20 of a bilateral pulmonary embolism to the lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308576701 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |