Accident Summary Nr: 202076428 - Employee Sustains Fractures Using Tire Changing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308761055 | 03/15/2005 | 3715 | 336212 | Hudson Brothers Trailer Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a tire changing machine, when he attempted to mount and inflate a mismatched tire and wheel combination. The tire exploded, and Employee #1 was struck by the unrestrained tire. He sustained several injuries, including fractures of his nose, arm, and hand, and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308761055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |