Accident Summary Nr: 202076410 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Concrete Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 202076410 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30852798502/08/20059511924110Iredell County Solid Waste Facility

Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1 was performing community service at the Iredell County Solid Waste Facility. A coworker operating a Bobcat skid-steer loader (Model Number 873) was using the front bucket to scoop cans. The bucket inadvertently slipped under the base of a concrete panel. When the bucket was raised, the panel tipped over and crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, LOADER, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308527985 Fatality Other Occupation not reported