Accident Summary Nr: 202076394 - Employee is injured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308687995 | 03/08/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Benner And Fields, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 8, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Sullivan Model 185 air compressor rated at 125 psi to perform a leak test on a section of steel pipe when a steel pipe ruptured. The ruptured steel pipe struck an adjacent concrete block wall, knocking it over. Employee #1 was next to the wall and was struck as it collapsed. He sustained multiple fractures in the accident and was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for medical attention.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308687995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |