Accident Summary Nr: 202076360 - Employee Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308366707 | 12/28/2004 | 1761 | 238170 | H & S Trimwork, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2004, Employees #1 and a coworker were working from a pump jack scaffold installing 700-square-ft of siding on the back side (rear) exterior of a two-story single family home. The scaffolding had been erected on December 27, 2004, on the job site by the employees and consisted of Qual-craft pump jacks and steel triangular bracing at the top. The poles were constructed of 2-in. by 4-in. boards spliced together without mending plates added at the splice. The pole broke at the 14-ft level where two 2-in. by 4-in. boards were spliced together. The employees were working when one of the scaffold poles broke. Employee #1 and the coworker both fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 received a fractured spine and pelvis and a broken wrist and was hospitalized. The coworker refused treatment and stated that he did not receive injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308366707 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |