Accident Summary Nr: 202076295 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308576669 | 01/12/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Bhc Logging |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, a coworker had cut down one tree and was in the process of cutting down another. Employee #1, of BHC Logging, was trimming branches from the first felled tree when the second tree fell into a third tree, still standing, knocking it down onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to Cleveland County hospital. He died later that same day of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308576669 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |