Accident Summary Nr: 202076287 - One Employee Dies, Three Others Burned after Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308514256 | 01/07/2005 | 5231 | 444190 | Britt & Tilson Glass Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, were using denatured alcohol in the process of cutting laminated glass. The alcohol was poured onto the glass and was lit. The fire caused a one-gallon metal container of denatured alcohol to explode. Employees #1 and #2 were seriously burned. Employees #3 and #4, who attempted to assist their coworkers, also suffered burns. Employee #1 died on February 26, 2005 at the Doctor's Hospital in Atlanta, GA. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308514256 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308514256 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308514256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 308514256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |