Accident Summary Nr: 202076253 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308514249 | 01/04/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Bernard Coates Dba Bernard Coates |
Abstract: On January 4, 2005, an employee and a coworker were on the roof of a building using screw guns to unscrew the metal panels of the roof. The employee stood up, stepped onto a thin fiberglass skylight, broke through the skylight, and fell to the concrete floor approximately 20 feet below. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308514249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |