Accident Summary Nr: 202076162 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Get Caught Between Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308366632 | 11/16/2004 | 2392 | 314129 | J S Fiber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was in the process of starting up Garnett machine number two, which was one of his regular job duties. Employee #1 noticed some excess fiber that had gathered around some of the pulleys. Employee #1 then deenergized the Garnett machine and removed the guard to gain access to the pulleys to remove the excess fiber. While extracting the fiber from the machine, Employee #1 re energized the machine to assist in the extraction and got his hand caught in the rollers. Employee #1 then called for assistance from a coworker who was starting up Garnett machine number one. The coworker deenergized the Garnett machine and assisted Employee #1 in getting his hand released from the rollers. Employee #1 received a laceration on his right index finger and was taken to the hospital to get stitches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308366632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |