Accident Summary Nr: 202076105 - Employee dies after fall from machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307968495 | 08/02/2004 | 2621 | 322121 | Blue Ridge Paper Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2004, Employee #1 was working to free a jammed roller in a paper machine. He fell approximately 3 to 4 ft and struck his head on a metal piece on the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Memorial Mission Hospital in Asheville, where he died on August 1, 2004. NOTE: event date is the date of death instead of the incident date
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307968495 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |