Accident Summary Nr: 202076071 - Employee electrocuted while moving extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202076071 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30818335908/26/20041761238390A & D Enterprises, Inc. Dba A&D Gutter Inc

Abstract: On August 31, 2004, Employee #1 was moving an extension ladder when he contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308183359 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire