Accident Summary Nr: 202076063 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308098193 | 09/07/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Mitchell Ford Dba Mitchell Ford Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 18, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing shingles on the roof of a single-family home. One of the coworkers saw Employee #1 stop working, raise his head, slump onto the roof surface, and then tumble off the roof and fall between 8 feet and 9 feet onto a pile of shingles. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and was killed. He was the owner of the company and was not using any form of fall protection while working on the roof.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308098193 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |