Accident Summary Nr: 202076030 - Three employees are overcome by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307878397 | 07/27/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | G.E.M. Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2004, a general contractor, G.E.M. Constructors, Inc., sub-contracted Newton's Concrete Finishing to perform concrete work in the basement of a Senior Center in Marion, NC. The employees of Newton's Concrete Finishing were using gas-powered trowels to perform the concrete work. Three employees of G.E.M. Constructors, Inc. were exposed to carbon monoxide and felt sick. They were taken to the hospital to have their blood tested for carbon monoxide levels. The employees of G.E.M. Constructors, Inc. were not hospitalized
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307878397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 307878397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 307878397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |