Accident Summary Nr: 202076022 - Three employees are exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307878405 | 07/28/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Tonya Newton Dba Newton'S Concrete Finishing |
Abstract: Newton's Concrete Finishing had been sub-contracted by G.E.M. Constructors, Inc., a general contractor, to perform concrete work in the basement of the Senior Center in Marion, NC. The employees of Newton's Concrete Finishing were using gas-powered trowels to perform the concrete work. Three employees of Newton's Concrete Finishing were exposed to carbon monoxide. One employee was hospitalized, and the other two were taken to the hospital to obtain carbon monoxide levels in their blood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307878405 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 307878405 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 307878405 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |