Accident Summary Nr: 202075974 - Employee Killed by Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307959601 | 06/08/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | James Tincher Dba James Tincher |
Abstract: On June 8, 2004, Employee #1 was working on an overhead suspended catwalk 40 ft above the ground. While on the catwalk, Employee #1's personal fall arrest system was not continuously connected to an anchorage point or to the catwalk guardrail system. The employee fell and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307959601 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |