Accident Summary Nr: 202075891 - Operator's Hand Is Injured in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307966747 | 06/25/2004 | 2542 | 337127 | Trim Systems, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Bruno press to cut carpet pieces for the interior of trucks. When he placed his hand into the press to remove carpet fragments, a coworker activated the press. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his hand, and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had been standing to the side of an interlock mat that would have kept the press from operating, had he been standing on it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307966747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |