Accident Summary Nr: 202075883 - Employee burned in contact with overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307864645 | 05/05/2004 | 1799 | 238190 | Tommy Long Dba Long'S Grading & House Moving |
Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1 was on the roof of a house that was being moved along a highway. He was lifting and guiding telephone cables and electric wires when he contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. He sustained third-degree burns on his hands and head, for which he was hospitalized. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working within 3 ft to 5 ft of the energized wire, which was not insulated, guarded, or de-energized. In addition, he was not wearing protective gloves or an approved helmet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307864645 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |