Accident Summary Nr: 202075883 - Employee burned in contact with overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202075883 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30786464505/05/20041799238190Tommy Long Dba Long'S Grading & House Moving

Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1 was on the roof of a house that was being moved along a highway. He was lifting and guiding telephone cables and electric wires when he contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. He sustained third-degree burns on his hands and head, for which he was hospitalized. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working within 3 ft to 5 ft of the energized wire, which was not insulated, guarded, or de-energized. In addition, he was not wearing protective gloves or an approved helmet.

Keywords: BURN, STRUCTURE MOVING, CLEARANCE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, HEAD, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307864645 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source