Accident Summary Nr: 202075859 - Employee killed after falling from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307844951 | 07/07/2004 | 1761 | 238170 | Dennis Hart Dba Dennis R. Hart Construction |
Abstract: On Friday, March 19, 2004, an employee fell approximately 11 feet from the platform on a ladder jack scaffold. He died on March 23, 2004, from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307844951 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |