Accident Summary Nr: 202075834 - Construction Employee Dies in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307910364 | 06/08/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Clary Hood, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2004, construction employees were clearing a site for the expansion of the Statesville Airport. Employee #1 was in an industrial dump truck when it rolled off the side of a ramp. The employee fell approximately 12 ft and died of internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307910364 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall, other |