Accident Summary Nr: 202075800 - Employee dies in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202075800 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795962706/09/20041611237310Mcwhirter Grading Co.

Abstract: On June 9, 2004, Employee #1 was driving an empty pan scraper, heading southbound on the left side of a 46-foot-wide haul road. He was traveling approximately 35 to 40 mph. As a motor grader was traveling northbound along the same road as Employee #1 at about 5 mph, Employee #1 veered and struck the motor grader. The motor grader operator managed to stop his vehicle, which suffered considerable damage, before impact and he was not injured. Employee #1 impacted the steering wheel of his vehicle near his mid-section and died.

Keywords: CHEST, GRADER, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, BULLDOZER, MOTOR VEHICLE, STEERING WHEEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307959627 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other