Accident Summary Nr: 202075792 - Trench Collapse Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307865097 | 05/17/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Testa And Wirth, Inc. Of North Carolina |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a pipe crew that was installing a sewer line. Employee #1 died when a trench he was working in collapsed, covering him with dirt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307865097 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |