Accident Summary Nr: 202075768 - Employee killed while operating a bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307496802 | 02/17/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Earnhardt Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 17, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar bulldozer, Model Number D8K, in a new field area. For some reason, he exited the cab while it was in the ON position. He was run over. A Caterpillar dump truck operator observed the bulldozer traveling in reverse without Employee #1 at the controls. At a closer inspection, the dump truck operator noticed that there were body parts under and between the bulldozer treads and front spacer. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to the nature of his injuries which included: crushing, tearing, and dismemberment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307496802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |