Accident Summary Nr: 202075750 - Employee killed after being crushed by suspended vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305623308 | 07/08/2002 | 5015 | 0 | J & T Auto Parts, Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 2002, Employee #1 was under a lifted vehicle to remove a part. The vehicle was lifted by a cable attached to the front part of the vehicle and a wrecker was used to lift the vehicle to approximate height of 3 to 4 ft. When Employee #1 entered under the lifted vehicle the cable slipped. The vehicle fell onto Employee #1's head causing his head to lower onto his chest. The employee's upper torso was crushed, asphyxiating him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305623308 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |