Accident Summary Nr: 202075701 - Employee killed when caught between backrest and ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307518274 | 02/22/2004 | 2038 | 311412 | Gold Signature Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. She raised the load striking an overhead light fixture. The bulbs were knocked out, and Employee #1 attempted to replace them. The load was removed, and Employee #1 stood on the forks. She was raised by a co-worker, and her head was caught between the forklift's backrest extension and the ceiling. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307518274 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |