Accident Summary Nr: 202075701 - Employee killed when caught between backrest and ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202075701 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30751827402/22/20042038311412Gold Signature Foods, Llc

Abstract: On February 22, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. She raised the load striking an overhead light fixture. The bulbs were knocked out, and Employee #1 attempted to replace them. The load was removed, and Employee #1 stood on the forks. She was raised by a co-worker, and her head was caught between the forklift's backrest extension and the ceiling. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CEILING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307518274 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported