Accident Summary Nr: 202075669 - Employee Crushed by Shoulder-Widening Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307404186 | 01/22/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Dot, Division 14, District 1, Polk County |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a construction laborer, fell, got caught between the right rear tire and the frame of a shoulder-widening machine, and was crushed. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307404186 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |