Accident Summary Nr: 202075651 - Employee dies from fall on stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307415802 | 01/22/2004 | 2512 | 337121 | The Mitchell Gold Co. Dba Mitchell Gold + Bob Will |
Abstract: On January 16, 2004, an employee was walking from the parking lot to the facility following his lunch break. He was walking up the stairs to the back door when he appeared to fall backwards from the fifth or sixth step. He fell onto asphalt. Alexander County Emergency Medical Services responded and transported the employee to Frye Regional Medical Center, Alexander Campus. He was later air lifted to Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center in Winston Salem, where he died later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307415802 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |