Accident Summary Nr: 202075636 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307388314 | 01/02/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Metro Utility Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2004, an employee, a part of pipe crew, was installing sewer line. The employee was killed when the trench he was working in collapsed covering him with dirt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307388314 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |