Accident Summary Nr: 202075602 - Employee dies of asphyxia when poisoned by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307147561 | 12/04/2003 | 3648 | 335129 | Ge Lighting Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 2003, Employee #1 of GE Lighting Systems, Incorporated, was working in an annealing area, where steel parts for ballast were being cooked in an annealing furnace. The gas for the furnace was created by the DX generator that used propane. That led to an oxygen deficient environment. The propane was converted into carbon monoxide, hydrogen gas, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, and water vapor. Employee #1 was over-exposed to carbon monoxide at a level of 969 parts per million as an eight-hour Time-Weighted Average. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307147561 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |