Accident Summary Nr: 202075446 - Employee injured when metal tool handle strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306671843 | 04/25/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Florcon Corporation |
Abstract: On April 24, 2003, Employee #1 was using a bull float to smooth concrete when the handle of the aluminum tool accidentally contacted one phase of a three-phase power line. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 62 percent of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306671843 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |