Accident Summary Nr: 202075420 - Two employees injured in collapse of wood truss system

Accident Summary Nr: 202075420 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30667521605/07/20031751238130James Darren Rape Dba R & D Construction

Abstract: On May 7, 2003, employees of a framing contractor were replacing temporary bracing with permanent bracing on a wood truss system when the system collapsed. Five employees were working on the truss system during the event, with two receiving injuries. Employee #2 was installing bracing in the center section of the truss system when the system collapsed, was transported to the Carolinas Medical Canter and treated for abrasions and bruises to his back and tail bone and released. Employee #1 was working under the truss system cutting wood for bracing installation and was struck by the falling truss system. Employee #1 was transported to Carolinas Medical Center, treated for a shoulder injury and ear amputation, stabilized and transported to Duke Medical for further hospitalization and treatment.

Keywords: TRUSS, AMPUTATED, SHOULDER, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, EAR, BACK, BRACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 5500

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306675216 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 306675216 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: