Accident Summary Nr: 202075412 - Employee died due to heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202075412 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30598840401/31/20039224922160Charlotte Fire Department, Fire Station No.30

Abstract: On January 25, 2003, Employee #1, a firefighter, was participating in a practice drill with coworkers. Employee #1 attempted to walk around the fire truck when, for some reason, he collapsed. Emergency services were contacted and coworkers attempted to provide first aid. He was known to have heart problems and was not doing strenuous physical activity. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305988404 Fatality Other Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.