Accident Summary Nr: 202075412 - Employee died due to heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305988404 | 01/31/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Charlotte Fire Department, Fire Station No.30 |
Abstract: On January 25, 2003, Employee #1, a firefighter, was participating in a practice drill with coworkers. Employee #1 attempted to walk around the fire truck when, for some reason, he collapsed. Emergency services were contacted and coworkers attempted to provide first aid. He was known to have heart problems and was not doing strenuous physical activity. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305988404 | Fatality | Other | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |