Accident: 202075347 - Employee Dies From Asphyxiation In Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306573528 | 04/01/2003 | 1623 | Bell Construction Co., Inc. |
On March 28, 2003, Employee #1 went into a newly constructed 10-foot manhole at the intersection of Highway 29 and Cedar Springs Rd., for some unknown reason. Upon entry, Employee #1 died from asphyxiation. No air monitoring was conducted prior to entry and no ventilation was used. Readings taken 3 and 6 days after the event showed the manhole to contain an oxygen deficient atmosphere.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306573528 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |