Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202075347 - Employee Dies From Asphyxiation In Manhole

Accident: 202075347 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/28/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30657352804/01/20031623Bell Construction Co., Inc.

On March 28, 2003, Employee #1 went into a newly constructed 10-foot manhole at the intersection of Highway 29 and Cedar Springs Rd., for some unknown reason. Upon entry, Employee #1 died from asphyxiation. No air monitoring was conducted prior to entry and no ventilation was used. Readings taken 3 and 6 days after the event showed the manhole to contain an oxygen deficient atmosphere.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, asphyxiated, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306573528 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor