Accident Summary Nr: 202075339 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306445974 | 03/14/2003 | 3821 | 339111 | Kewaunee Scientific Corp |
Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1 reported to coworkers that he was not feeling well and suspected indigestion. Employee #1 took antacid tables and was feeling better. After a short break, he continued to manually load a trailer in the shipping department. Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the floor near the restroom. His coworkers called for medical assistance and administered CPR. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306445974 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |