Accident Summary Nr: 202075339 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202075339 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30644597403/14/20033821339111Kewaunee Scientific Corp

Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1 reported to coworkers that he was not feeling well and suspected indigestion. Employee #1 took antacid tables and was feeling better. After a short break, he continued to manually load a trailer in the shipping department. Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the floor near the restroom. His coworkers called for medical assistance and administered CPR. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306445974 Fatality Other Occupation not reported