Accident Summary Nr: 202075321 - Employee dies after falling from control cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306407644 | 03/10/2003 | 2281 | 313111 | Arteva Specialties, Llc Dba Kosa |
Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 ascended a fixed ladder to enter control cab of an automatic stacker that had become jammed. As he climbed the ladder, he lost his balance and fell 8-ft, striking his head upon concrete floor. He sustained traumatic skull fractures from the fall, which were fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306407644 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |