Accident Summary Nr: 202075313 - Employee dies after scissor lift injury

Accident Summary Nr: 202075313 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30623675302/25/20033321331511Charlotte Pipe & Foundry Company

Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a leaking hydraulic hose during maintenance procedures when a scissor lift lowered onto his back. Coworkers stopped the scissor lift from lowering and assisted Employee #1 in moving out from under the lift. A family member found Employee #1 unresponsive and he died on February 22, 2003.

Keywords: LEAK, MAINTENANCE, HOSE, BACK, LIFE JACKET, AERIAL LIFT, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306236753 Fatality Other Occupation not reported