Accident Summary Nr: 202075313 - Employee dies after scissor lift injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306236753 | 02/25/2003 | 3321 | 331511 | Charlotte Pipe & Foundry Company |
Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a leaking hydraulic hose during maintenance procedures when a scissor lift lowered onto his back. Coworkers stopped the scissor lift from lowering and assisted Employee #1 in moving out from under the lift. A family member found Employee #1 unresponsive and he died on February 22, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306236753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |