Accident Summary Nr: 202075263 - Employee's injured while cleaning a screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306305558 | 01/29/2003 | 2048 | 311119 | Griffin Industries, Inc. Dba Bakery Feeds |
Abstract: On January 28, 2003, Employee #1 had his arm and hand inside the machine as he attempted to clean out a screw conveyor. A coworker activated the machine resulting in multiple injuries to the Employee #1's arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306305558 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |