Accident Summary Nr: 202075255 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306253725 | 02/05/2003 | 3492 | 332912 | Watts Regulator Company |
Abstract: An employee was operating a power press and she disconnected her wristlets from the pull back device. The press repeated while she had her hand in the machine. As a result, one of her fingers was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306253725 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |