Accident Summary Nr: 202075255 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 202075255 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30625372502/05/20033492332912Watts Regulator Company

Abstract: An employee was operating a power press and she disconnected her wristlets from the pull back device. The press repeated while she had her hand in the machine. As a result, one of her fingers was amputated.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306253725 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators