Accident Summary Nr: 202075099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305885535 | 10/09/2002 | 4911 | 0 | French Broad Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: An employee came was rerouting an energized power line. He contacted circuit parts energized at 740 volts in a terminal box and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305885535 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |